jacklummus.com   Home Page   Search   Contact Us   Site Map

Click the <Back> arrow to return to the previous page.

World War II

The 173 Ellis Countians who died in World War II were from Alma (1), Auburn (1), Avalon (1), Bell Branch (1), Boyce (1), Crisp (1), Ennis (51), Ferris (8), Forreston (4), Garrett (1), Hopewell (1), Howard (1), Italy (9), Lone Elm (3), Maypearl (6), Midlothian (9), Milford (4), Mt. Peak (3), Nash (1), Oak Grove (1), Onward (1), Ovilla (1), Palmer (8), Plum Grove (2), Red Oak (2), Rockett (1), Sardis (1), Telico (3), Trumbull (1), Walnut Grove (1), Waxahachie (34) and Ellis County area (10). Most died randomly and violently on foreign soil in the context of combat and war. Their names are engraved on the World War II tablets in the Ellis County Veterans Memorial. 

Bio pages have been created for each of the 173 Ellis Countians who died in World War II.

Please Note: If you have photographs or documents that we may use to expand text and improve or include graphics on the bio pages to better remember and honor those who gave their lives in the service of their country, please click Contact Us for an email or land mailing address. Thank you.   

Abbott, Robert L. Adair, John H.
Allen, M. Hubert Alsup, Robert D.
Armstrong, Horace L. Autrey, Hubert
Aycock, Charles M. Backloupe, Joseph J.
Bailey, Ezelle O. Bailey, John B.
Barker, Cecil E. Barnett, Paul E.
Barr, Walter L. Barton, Emory D.
Batte, Cecil E. Baxter, Wilson R.
Bearden, Eurby W. Beaty, Jack
Berrier, William I. Billman, Edwin L.
Binder, David I. Bradley, Bernice W.
Bratcher, Eugene F. Jr. Bratcher, Oscar C.
Bush, Raymond M. Callaway, Newton F.
Clark, Raymond F. Cleveland, Jessie F.
Coleman, Burton H. Collard, Edward
Colleps, J. B. Collins, Columbus M.
Colston, H. B. Cornwell, John G.
Creed, Acklee Crow, Joe R.
Crow, John W. Crumpton, Robert D.
Curby, Theodore R. Curts, Lester
Davenport, Darrow M. Davis, Grady L.
Davis, Jack C. Deeds, Alvin L.
Dewberry, Ercy W. Dillard, Patrick L.
Dillard, Samuel D. Dixon, George
Edwards, John C. Farmer, Edward T.
Farrar, J. H. Fields, Earnest L.
Fisher, Elton K. Flippen, Roy
Fowler, Allen T. Frazier, Charles
Gallman, John M. Garcia, Basilio
Goddard, George M. Jr. Goodloe, E. Murrell
Goodwin, James Wesley Goodwin, James Walter
Graves, J. L. Green, Harry O.
Greene, Clinton H. Ham, James T.
Hamilton, Maurice Hammond, Sylvan M.
Handley, Marion L. Harris, Tommie L.
Hejkal, Milton M. Henderson, Joseph H. Jr.
Houdek, Joe E. Hutchison, Jack W.
Jackson, F. Nesmith Jarratt, J. Lewis
Jones, Bennie F. Jones, Carl W.
Kirkpatrick, James G. Lewis, Jack H.
Love, Richard W.

Loyd, J. L.

Lummus, Jack Lusk, Luther R.
Lyons, James L. Mach, Joe F.
Mack, Johnnie A. Manning, Cecil W.
Marchbanks, Alphonso C. III Mayfield, John W.
McBride, Ernest McCaskill, Cyrus M.
McNeil, Walter T. Melton, DeBerry
Menges, Leon Miller, William T.
Mills, Maxie M. Mitchell, Marion R.
Moore, John T. Morgan, G. P.
Morris, Henry E. Muirhead, Edgar P.
Myers, Henry A. Jr. Naughton, John B.
Navarro, Refugio G. Nelson, Boyce M.
Newlin, John S. Nichols, W. H. Jr.
Nicklas, Jesse L. Patterson, James L.
Peacock, J. R. Perkins, Andy W.
Pierce, William T. Jr. Raines, Billy T.
Ray, Howell T. Reyther, Fred
Richardson, Vernon L. Ricks, Charles L. Jr.
Ritchie, Charles W. Rogers, Myon F.
Ross, Jackson B. Rountree, James E.
Sargent, James W. Schwartz, Malcolm L.
Sealy, Calvin A. Shaw, Herman T.
Shipp, Nimrod S. Sills, Allen F.
Singleton, Joe R. Skillen, Donald D.
Smith, James D. Spurgeon, James R.
Stanford, Donald J. Steadham, Edward Jr.
Stein, Harry Stone, David G.
Sublett, Neeland Sybert, Frank
Talkington, Donald P. Tapia, Pablo
Taylor, Willard H. Thompson, John B.
Tolar, Reginald D. Tollerson, Cecil M.
Toupal, Louis O. Townsell, Frank 
Trojacek, Emil F. Trull, Olin C.
Ventrca, Edward G. Vrana, Johnny G.
Vrla, Edwin F. Walker, S. L.
Ward, Lester J. Warren, Miller P. Jr.
Webb, James M. Jr. Whiteley, Arther J.
Wickliffe, Leland E. Wiggins, Sidney A.
Williams, John W. Williams, Thomas H. Jr.
Wilson, Benny L. Wilson, Roscoe E.
Windham, Charley W. Windham, Walter J.
Winford, Harris W. Winn, Tommy Jr.
Yarbrough, George H. Yates, Will A.
Youngblood, Guy A. Youngblood, Robert S. Jr.
Zahnen, James P. Zhanel, Joe Tom
Zhanel, John J. Name

 


Back to top

Click the <Back> arrow to return to the previous page.

1999-2007 Utility Press Inc. All rights reserved.